Bill Text: NC S113 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 42‑50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑50.  Deposits from the tenant.

Security deposits from the tenant in residential dwelling units shall be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and federally insured depository institution lawfully doing business in this State; or a trust institution authorized to do business in this State, or the landlord may, at his the landlord's option, furnish a bond from an insurance company licensed to do business in North Carolina.