Bill Text: NC S113 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 113*

 

 

Short Title:      Credit Union/Trust Institution Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Gunn, Horner, and Dunn (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate

February 22, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make various changes to the General statutes to include credit unions by referencing federally insured depository institutions and to include trust institutions, to decrease the frequency of examinations by the administrator of credit unions, and to correct a citation.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 22, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 22.  Interpleader.

(a)        Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims expose or may expose the plaintiff to double or multiple liability.