Bill Text: NC H867 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SESSION 2015

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH30300-LU-71A  (03/05)

 

 

 

Short Title:        No One-Yr Separation Req/Domestic Violence.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Cunningham.

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to eliminate the required one‑year period of separation for absolute divorce when a person in the marriage is a victim of domestic violence.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50‑6.  Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party.

(a)        Marriages Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, marriages may be dissolved and the parties thereto divorced from the bonds of matrimony on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months.