Bill Text: NC H844 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the State as now or hereafter provided by law, and shall continue to be subject
to all the obligations and duties of citizens under the law.they shall
continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges, and immunities as an American
Indian Tribe with a recognized tribal governing body carrying out and
exercising substantial governmental duties and powers similar to the State,
being recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."
SECTION 5. G.S. 71A‑7.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑7.1. Meherrin Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties.
The Indians now residing in small communities in Hertford,
Bertie, Gates, and Northampton Counties, who in 1726 were granted reservational
lands at the mouth of the Meherrin River in the vicinity of present‑day
Parker's Ferry near Winton in Hertford County, and who are of the same
linguistic stock as the Cherokee, Tuscarora, and other tribes of the Iroquois
Confederacy of New York and Canada, shall, from and after July 20, 1971, be