Bill Text: NC H844 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] citizens of the State as now or hereafter provided by law, and shall continue
to be subject to all the obligations and duties of citizens under the lawthey
shall continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges, and immunities as an
American Indian Tribe with a recognized tribal governing body carrying out and
exercising substantial governmental duties and powers similar to the State,
being recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."
SECTION 6. G.S. 71A‑7.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑7.2. Occaneechi Band of Saponi Nation in North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties.
The Indians now living primarily in the old settlement of
Little Texas in Pleasant Grove Township, Alamance County, who are lineal
descendants of the Saponi and related Indians who occupied the Piedmont of
North Carolina and Virginia in precontact times, and specifically of those
Saponi and related Indians who formally became tributary to Virginia under the
Treaties of Middle Plantation in 1677 and 1680, and who under the subsequent