Bill Text: NC H844 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] privileges and immunities as citizens of the State as now or hereafter provided
by law, and shall continue to be subject to all the obligations and duties of
citizens under the law.they shall continue to enjoy all their rights,
privileges, and immunities as an American Indian Tribe with a recognized tribal
governing body carrying out and exercising substantial governmental duties and
powers similar to the State, being recognized as eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians."
SECTION 4. G.S. 71A‑7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑7. The Sappony; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations, and duties.
The Indian Tribe now residing in Person County, officially
recognized as the Indians of Person County by Chapter 22 of the Public‑Local
Laws of 1913, who are descendants of those Indians living in Person County for
whom the High Plains Indian School was established, shall, from and after
February 3, 1913, be designated and officially recognized as Sappony, and shall