Bill Text: NC H844 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 1
HOUSE BILL 844
Short Title: Indian Tribe Recognition. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives C. Graham, Boles, T. Moore, and Stam (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Government. |
|
April 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend the statutory provisions recognizing the indian tribes of north carolina to provide all state‑recognized tribes with uniform recognition.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 71A‑3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑3. Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties.
The Indians now residing in Robeson and adjoining counties of
North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers on the Lumbee
River in Robeson County, and claiming joint descent from remnants of early
American Colonists and certain tribes of Indians originally inhabiting the
coastal regions of North Carolina, who have previously been known as "Croatan
Indians," "Indians of Robeson County," and "Cherokee