Bill Text: NC H844 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] citizens of the State as now provided by law, and shall continue to be subject
to all the obligations and duties of citizens under the law.they shall
continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges, and immunities as an American
Indian Tribe with a recognized tribal governing body carrying out and
exercising substantial governmental duties and powers similar to the State,
being recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."
SECTION 2. G.S. 71A‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑4. Waccamaw Siouan Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties.
The Indians now living in Bladen and Columbus and adjoining
counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers in the
region of the Cape Fear River, Lake Waccamaw, and the Waccamaw Indians, a
Siouan Tribe which inhabited the areas surrounding the Waccamaw, Pee Dee, and
Lumber Rivers in North and South Carolina, shall, from and after July 20, 1971,
be designated and officially recognized as the Waccamaw Siouan Tribe of North
Carolina and shall continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges and
immunities as citizens of the State as now or hereafter provided by law, and
shall continue to be subject to all the obligations and duties of citizens
under the law.they shall continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges,
and immunities as an American Indian Tribe with a recognized tribal governing
body carrying out and exercising substantial governmental duties and powers
similar to the State, being recognized as eligible for the special programs and
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians."
SECTION 3. G.S. 71A‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 71A‑6. Coharie Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties.
The Indians now living in Harnett and Sampson and adjoining
counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers on the
Coharie River in Sampson County, and claiming descent from certain tribes of
Indians originally inhabiting the coastal regions of North Carolina, shall,
from and after July 20, 1971, be designated and officially recognized as the