Bill Text: NC H773 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the county or the county's sheriff department does not cooperate in evicting a tenant, the tenant's behavior or activity at issue shall not be counted as a crime or disorder problem as set forth in the local ordinance and the property may not be included in the top four percent (4%) of properties as a result of that tenant's behavior or activity."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑424 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑424.  Periodic inspections.Inspections for hazardous or unlawful conditions.

(a)        The inspection department may make periodic inspections, subject to the council's directions, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in buildings or structures within its territorial jurisdiction. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the inspection department may make periodic inspections only when there is reasonable cause to believe that unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous or unlawful conditions may exist in a residential building or structure.