Bill Text: NC H732 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 732

 

 

Short Title:        Clarify DOT Toll Enfrcmnt/Collectn./Contract.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives W. Brawley, Iler, Torbett, and Shepard (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Transportation.

April 11, 2013

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to clarify Department of Transportation toll contracting, collection, and enforcement.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136‑18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.

The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:

(39a)    a.