Bill Text: NC H721 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)        G.S. 42‑42(a)(9), G.S. 42‑43(a)(8), and this section shall form the sole and exclusive duties and responsibilities of landlords and tenants in North Carolina relating to an infestation of cimex lectularius, also known as bedbugs. Counties and municipalities shall not enact or enforce any ordinance or law that creates any additional duty or remedy for landlords or tenants relating to an infestation of bedbugs except as provided herein.

(f)         For purposes of this section, the term "licensee" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 106‑65.24(15), and the term "neighboring units" shall mean immediately adjoining rental units that share a common wall or floor or ceiling with the premises."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 42‑51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑51.  Permitted uses of the deposit.

Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g), damage to the premises, damages due to a violation of the tenant's obligations under G.S. 42‑43(a)(8), nonfulfillment of rental period, any unpaid bills that become a lien against the demised property due to the tenant's occupancy, costs