Bill Text: NC H689 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] RESTORE HAVA FUNDS

SECTION 3.1.  There is appropriated from the General Fund to the State Board of Elections the sum of three hundred ninety thousand eight hundred seventy‑one dollars ($390,871) for the 2013‑2014 fiscal year to meet federal Help America Vote Act (HAVA) Title II Maintenance of Effort requirements. Those funds may be expended for purposes authorized by the Help America Vote Act to improve elections in North Carolina.

 

VOTER REGISTRATION IMPROVEMENTS

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 163‑82.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Form Developed by State Board of Elections. – The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration.registration that can either be printed out in blank or filled in online and printed out for mailing. Any person may use the form to apply to do any of the following:

(1)        Register to vote.

(2)        Change party affiliation or unaffiliated status.

(3)        Report a change of address within a county.

(4)        Report a change of name.

(5)        Preregister to vote.

(a1)      The online fillable voter registration form shall:

(1)        Allow a user with the proper software to save the data.

(2)        Prompt the user to easily do either or both of the following: (i) download the mailing address of the appropriate county board of elections based on the county of residence or (ii) download a list of all county board of elections mailing addresses.

The county board of elections for the county where the applicant resides shall accept the form as application for any of those purposes if the form is submitted as set out in G.S. 163‑82.3."

SECTION 4.2.  Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163‑82.5A.  Online voter registration.

(a)        This section applies to an individual who both:

(1)        Is eligible to register to vote, and