Bill Text: NC H689 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)        Special identification card for nonoperators issued under G.S. 20‑37.7,

the Division of Motor Vehicles shall send to the county board of elections of the county in which the applicant currently resides the application submitted by the applicant and information indicating that the Division of Motor Vehicles cannot confirm the information and that the applicant's application cannot be processed. The county board of elections shall notify the applicant of this fact by U.S. mail and by e­mail if the applicant provided an e­mail address with the online registration."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 163‑82.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. – The Division of Motor Vehicles shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of Elections, modify its forms so that any eligible person who applies for original issuance, renewal or correction of a drivers license, or special identification card issued under G.S. 20‑37.7 may, on a part of the form, complete an application to register to vote, or to update the voter's registration if the voter has changed his or her address or moved from one precinct to another or from one county to another, or to preregister to vote. The person taking the application shall ask if the applicant is a citizen of the United States. If the applicant states that the applicant is not a citizen of the United States, or declines to answer the question, the person taking the application shall inform the applicant that it is a felony for a person who is not a citizen of the United States to apply to register to vote. If the applicant states that the applicant is a citizen of the United States and is of age to register to vote, the person taking the application shall affirmatively inform the applicant of the opportunity provided by this subsection to register to vote or update the voter's registration. Any person who willfully and knowingly and with fraudulent intent gives false information on the application is guilty of a Class I felony. The application shall state in clear language the penalty for violation of this section. The necessary forms shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections. The form must ask for the previous voter registration address of the voter, if any.