Bill Text: NC H689 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Employees must receive approval from their supervisor to use leave under this subdivision. The agency may require proof that leave is taken within the purpose of this subdivision. The Commission may satisfy the requirements of this subdivision by including paid leave for election service as an option within another paid leave policy for community service. If it does so, the Commission may limit to 24 hours per year the paid leave for all forms of service under that policy an employee takes."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 163‑46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑46.  Compensation of precinct officials and assistants.

The precinct chief judge shall be paid the state minimum wage for his services on the day of a primary, special or general election. Judges of election shall each be paid the state minimum wage for their services on the day of a primary, special or general election. Assistants, appointed pursuant to G.S. 163‑42, shall each be paid the state minimum wage for their services on the day of a primary, special or general election. Ballot counters appointed pursuant to G.S. 163‑43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or special election. If an election official is being paid an hourly wage or daily fee on an election day and the official is performing additional election duties away from the assigned precinct voting place, the official shall not be entitled to any additional monies for those services, except for reimbursable expenses in performing the services.

If the county board of elections requests the presence of a chief judge or judge at the county canvass, the chief judge shall be paid the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) per day and judges shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per day.