Bill Text: NC H689 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a1)     All chief judges and judges must be certified as knowledgeable on election laws and procedures related to voting. Certification shall be provided online, through community college curricula, or by on‑site training by the county board of elections."

SECTION 5.2.  The State Board of Elections shall publish in conjunction with the "Judicial Voter Guide" under G.S. 163‑278.69 and the "Voter Guide" under G.S. 163‑278.99E a voter guide in regional editions covering all State legislative races and statewide races not covered in those two guides.

SECTION 5.3.  G.S. 115C–81(g)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Civic Literacy. –

(1)        Local boards of education shall require during the high school years the teaching of a semester course "American History I – The Founding Principles," to include at least the following:

a.         The Creator‑endowed inalienable rights of the people.

b.         Structure of government, separation of powers with checks and balances.

c.