Bill Text: NC H613 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 613

Senate State and Local Government Committee Substitute Adopted 7/2/15

 

Short Title:        Clarify Signs on Highways and Roads.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 13, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to clarify that a municipality is authorized to enforce state law concerning placement of political signs on the state highway system within the corporate limits of the municipality and to specify that signs are not to be placed on a median or traffic island.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136‑32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑32.  Regulation of signs.

(a)        Commercial Signs. – No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain upon any highway highway, including any median or traffic island, any warning or direction sign, marker, signal or light or imitation of any official sign, marker, signal or light erected under the provisions of G.S. 136‑30, except in cases of emergency. No person shall erect or maintain upon any highway highway, including any median or traffic island, any traffic or highway sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial or political advertising, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e) of this section: Provided, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the erection or