Bill Text: NC H494 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 6/8/11

Senate Rules and Operations of the Senate Committee Substitute Adopted 6/29/12

 

Short Title:        Continuous Alcohol Monitoring Law Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 29, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to allow the use of CONTINUOUS alcohol monitoring systems as a condition of pretrial release, as a condition of probation, to mitigate punishments for impaired driving offenses, and to ensure COMPLIANCE with child custody and visitation orders.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 15A‑534(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:

(1)        Release the defendant on his written promise to appear.

(2)        Release the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official.

(3)        Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.