Bill Text: NC H494 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon the signing of a waiver of rights by the probationer, with both the probation officer and a supervisor signing as witnesses, the probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A‑1343.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1343.3.  Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety to establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems.systems; payment of fees; authority to terminate monitoring.

(a)        The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems that are authorized for use by the courts as evidence that an offender on probation has abstained from the use of alcohol for a specified period of time.