Bill Text: NC H462 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] agency, or a bank supervisory agency are confidential, are not open for public
inspection, and are not discoverable or admissible in evidence in a civil
action against a bank, its directors, officers, or employees, unless the court
finds that the interests of justice require that the documents be discoverable
or admissible in evidence."
SECTION 5. G.S. 53C‑5‑1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A bank shall also
have the power to engage:engage in any of the following activities:
…
(4) In any activity other
than as principal permitted under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12
U.S.C. § 1831a.principal."
SECTION 6. G.S. 53C‑6‑7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53C‑6‑7. Payable on Death accounts.
(a) If any natural person
individual establishing a deposit account shall execute executes
a written agreement with the bank containing a statement that it is
executed pursuant to the provisions of this section and providing for the
account to be held in the name of the natural person individual as
owner for one or more beneficiaries, the account and any balance thereof shall
be held as a Payable on Death account. The account shall have the following
incidents:
…
(3) Any owner may withdraw