Bill Text: NC H462 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the costs on the bank's capital and profitability, and the ability of the bank's
management to conduct the proposed business.
(2) If a proposed non‑branch
bank business office will offer only products, services, or other types of
business already engaged in by the bank, written notification is not
required under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the bank shall provide
the Commissioner with written notification of the intent to open the office.location
of the office and a description of the business to be conducted at the office."
SECTION 9. G.S. 53C‑7‑207 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53C‑7‑207. Combination with a nonbank subsidiary.
(a) Except as provided in
subsection (c) of this section, a bank proposing to do any of the following
combinations shall give prior written notice to the Commissioner that provides such
detail the details of the proposed combination that the
Commissioner may require:are required by the Commissioner:
(1) Combine with a nonbank subsidiary, if the bank is the resulting entity of the combination.
(2) Combine a nonbank subsidiary