Bill Text: NC H369 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] property and when rendering assistance to law enforcement officers at the officers' request; to provide that probationers must submit to a curfew set by the probation officer and to submit to warrantless searches of a probationer's person, property, residence, vehicle, and cell phone; to provide that offenders must obtain a sex offender ASSESSMENT and a mental health ASSESSMENT and follow all recommendations; and to provide that probation officers have delegated authority to require offenders on supervised probation for conditional discharge or deferred prosecution, or sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20‑179, to comply with additional conditions of probation.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15‑205 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑205. Duties and powers of the probation officers.
(a) A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Public Safety. Such officer shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways, and shall report thereon in writing as often as the court or the Secretary of Public Safety may require.