Bill Text: NC H32 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Bill Text: NC H32 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
Bill Title: Increase Year's Allowance
Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill
Status: (Passed) 2013-06-12 - Ch. SL 2013-81 [H32 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2013-H32-Chaptered.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
SESSION LAW 2013-81
HOUSE BILL 32
AN ACT to increase the amount of the year's allowance for a surviving spouse.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 30‑15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30‑15. When spouse entitled to allowance.
Every surviving spouse of an
intestate or of a testator, whether or not the surviving spouse has petitioned
for an elective share, shall, unless the surviving spouse has forfeited the
surviving spouse's right thereto, as provided by law, be entitled, out of the
personal property of the deceased spouse, to an allowance of the value of twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000)thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the
surviving spouse's support for one year after the death of the deceased spouse.
Such allowance shall be exempt from any lien, by judgment or execution,
acquired against the property of the deceased spouse, and shall, in cases of
testacy, be charged against the share of the surviving spouse."
SECTION 2. G.S. 30‑29 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30‑29. What petition must show.
In the petition the petitioner
shall set forth, besides the facts entitling petitioner to a year's support and
the value of the support claimed, the further facts that the personal estate of
which the decedent died possessed exceeded twenty thousand dollars
($20,000),thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), and also whether or not
an allowance has been made to petitioner and the nature and value thereof."