Bill Text: NC H31 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 1
HOUSE BILL 31
Short Title: Amend Habitual DWI. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Hurley, Brandon, McNeill, and Baskerville (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Judiciary Subcommittee B. |
|
February 4, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend the offense of habitual dwi to include any dwi offense occurring after conviction for the offense of habitual DWI.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20‑138.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑138.5. Habitual impaired driving.
(a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired
driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20‑138.1 and (i)
has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as
defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.offense;
or (ii) has been previously convicted of the offense of habitual impaired
driving.
(b) A person convicted of violating this section shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum active term of not less than 12 months of imprisonment, which shall not be suspended.