Bill Text: NC H207 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A‑145.5(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following:

(5)        Any felony offense in Chapter 90 of the General Statutes where the offense involves methamphetamines, heroin, or possession with intent to sell or deliver or sell and deliver cocaine.Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A‑151(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:

(1)        To a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.