Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar ($1.00) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
...
(f) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any motion not listed in G.S. 7A‑308 that is filed with the clerk."
SECTION 31.23.(c) G.S. 7A‑306 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑306. Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the General Court of Justice the sum
of seventy‑fiveone hundred six dollars ($75.00).($106.00).
In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the
fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00),
there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars
($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum
additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is
determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if
there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there
is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this
subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall
remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05)one dollar ($1.00)
of each seventy‑five‑dollar ($75.00)one hundred six‑dollar
($106.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to
the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4.
…
(g) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any motion not listed in G.S. 7A‑308 that is filed with the clerk."
SECTION 31.23.(d) G.S. 7A‑307(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the General Court of Justice, the
sum of seventy‑fiveone hundred six dollars ($75.00),($106.00),
plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or
major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to exceed six thousand dollars
($6,000).