Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Division shall not furnish such data except upon execution by the recipient of a written agreement to comply with the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721, et seq. The information released to persons, private companies, or other entities, for uses other than official, pursuant to this subsection, shall not be a public record pursuant to Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."
transportation/Ferry Division Tolling on All Routes
SECTION 31.30.(a) Effective April 1, 2012, G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑82. Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.
The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts of the State highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may so require, and to prescribe and collect such tolls therefor as may, in the discretion of the Department of Transportation, be expedient. All ferry routes shall be tolled in an amount established by the Board of Transportation.
To accomplish the purpose of this section said Department of Transportation is authorized to acquire, own, lease, charter or otherwise control all necessary vessels, boats, terminals or other facilities required for the proper operation of such ferries or to enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations for the operation thereof and to pay therefor such reasonable sums as may