Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of one
hundred two fifty‑four dollars and fifty cents ($102.50)($154.50)
in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person
convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in
district court, both the district court and superior court fees shall be
assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five
cents ($2.05)one dollar ($1.00) of each fee collected under this
subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of
each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for
the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19."
SECTION 31.23.(b) G.S. 7A‑305 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑305. Costs in civil actions.
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the General Court of Justice, the
sum of one hundred twenty‑fiveeighty dollars ($125.00)($180.00)
in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior
court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A‑45.3, an
additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment, and
the sum of eighty one hundred thirty dollars ($80.00)($130.00)
in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the
sum shall be fifty‑fiveeighty dollars ($55.00).($80.00).
Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents
($2.05)one dollar ($1.00) of each fee collected under this
subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of
each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for
the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
…
(a5) In every civil action in the superior or district court wherein a party files a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross‑claim, except for counterclaim and cross‑claim actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes for which costs are assessed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the following shall be assessed:(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the municipality providing the facilities in which the judgment is rendered.