Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Moneys in the Fund shall be used to supplement funds otherwise available to the Department of Correction for the administration of the Interstate Compact."
JPS/AOC/Contingent court cost Increases for counties
SECTION 31.26.(a) If House Bill 642 or other substantially similar legislation that requires a misdemeanant with a period of confinement of six months or less to serve the period in a local confinement facility becomes law, then G.S. 7A‑304(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
…
(2) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial
facilities, the sum of twelve thirty dollars ($12.00)($30.00)
in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of
thirty dollars ($30.00) in superior court, to be remitted to the county in
which the judgment is rendered.