Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to encourage the establishment of community mediation centers, also known as dispute settlement centers or dispute resolution centers, to support the work of these centers in facilitating communication, understanding, reconciliation, and settlement of conflicts in communities, courts, and schools, and to promote the widest possible use of these centers by the courts and law enforcement officials across the State. A center may establish and charge fees for its services."
SECTION 31.24.(c) G.S. 7A-38.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All community mediation centers currently
receiving State funds shall report annually to the Mediation Network of
North Carolina on the program's funding and activities, including:
(1) Types of dispute settlement services provided;
(2) Clients receiving each type of dispute settlement service;
(3) Number and type of referrals received, cases actually mediated (identified by docket number), cases resolved in mediation, and total clients served in the cases mediated;
(4) Total program funding and funding sources;
(5) Itemization of the use of funds, including operating expenses and personnel;
(6) Itemization of the use of State funds appropriated to the center;
(7) Level of volunteer activity; and
(8) Identification of future service demands and budget requirements.
(a1) The Mediation Network of North Carolina
shall compile and summarize the information provided pursuant to this
subsection subsection (a) of this section and shall provide the
information to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate
Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House of Representatives and
Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by February 1
of each year.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall also submit a copy of its report to the Administrative Office of the Courts. The receipt and review of this report by the Administrative Office of the Courts shall satisfy any program monitoring, evaluation, and contracting requirements imposed on the Administrative Office of the Courts by Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and any rules adopted under that Part."
SECTION 31.24.(d) G.S. 7A-38.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑38.7. Dispute resolution fee for cases resolved in mediation.
(a) In each criminal case filed in the General Court
of Justice that is resolved through referral to a community mediation center, a