Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The State Chief Information Officer shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology Operations and the Fiscal Research Division by September 2, 2011, on agency notification of their responsibility to fund any data integration license requirements after the 2011‑2013 fiscal biennium.
SECTION 31.28.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
transportation/Division of Motor Vehicles Bulk Data
SECTION 31.29.(a) G.S. 20‑43.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"§ 20‑43.1. Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records.
(a) The Division shall disclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordance with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721, et seq.
(b) As authorized in 18 U.S.C. § 2721, the Division shall not disclose personal information for the purposes specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11).