Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] No fees shall be charged and no fees shall be collected for parking in a State Park during the 2011‑2012 fiscal year and for the 2012‑2013 fiscal year, unless these fees were charged prior to the 2011‑2012 fiscal year.
JPS/AOC/Increase Certain Court Costs
SECTION 31.23.(a) G.S. 7A‑304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
…
(4) For support of the General Court of Justice, the