Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] that to the best of the individual's knowledge or belief, the parent, guardian,
or minor to be adopted executing the consent:consent has met each of
the following:
(1) Read, or had read to him or her, and understood the
consent;consent.
(2) Signed the consent voluntarily;voluntarily.
(3) Received or was offered a copy of the consent;
andBeen given an original or a copy of his or her fully executed consent.
(4) Was Been advised that counselling counseling
services may be available through county departments of social services or
licensed child‑placing agencies."
SECTION 9. G.S. 48‑3‑606 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑606. Content of consent; mandatory provisions.
A consent required from a minor to be adopted, a parent, or a
guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑601 must be in writing and state:state
each of the following:
(1) The date and place of the execution of the consent;consent.
(2) The name, date of birth, and permanent address of
the individual executing the consent;consent.
(3) The date of birth or the expected delivery date,
the sex, and the name of the minor to be adopted, if known;known.