Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) Read, or had read to him or her, and understood the relinquishment.
(2) Signed the relinquishment voluntarily.
(3) Been given an original or copy of his or her fully executed relinquishment.
(4) Been advised that counseling services are available through the agency to which the relinquishment is given.
(c) An agency that accepts a relinquishment shall furnish each parent or guardian who signs the relinquishment a letter or other writing indicating the agency's willingness to accept that person's relinquishment."
SECTION 11. G.S. 48‑3‑703 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑703. Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions.
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or
guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑701 must be in writing and state:state
the following:
(1) The date and place of the execution of the relinquishment;relinquishment.
(2) The name, date of birth, and permanent address of
the individual executing the relinquishment;relinquishment.
(3) The date of birth or the expected delivery date,
the sex, and the name of the minor, if known;known.
(4) The name and address of the agency to whom which
the minor is being relinquished;relinquished.
(5) That the individual voluntarily consents to the permanent transfer of legal and physical custody of the minor to the agency for the purposes of adoption, and
a. The placement of the minor for adoption with a prospective adoptive parent selected by the agency; or
b. The placement of the minor for adoption with a
prospective adoptive parent selected by the agency and agreed upon by the
individual executing the relinquishment;relinquishment.
(6) That the individual executing the relinquishment
understands that after the relinquishment is signed and acknowledged in the
manner provided in G.S. 48‑3‑702, it may be revoked in accord
with G.S. 48‑3‑706 but that it is otherwise final and
irrevocable except under the circumstances set forth in G.S. 48‑3‑707;G.S. 48‑3‑707.
(7) That the relinquishment shall be valid and binding