Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] relinquishment under subsection (b1) of this section. The initial review
and all subsequent reviews reviews, except a review hearing under
subsection (b1) of this section, shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 7B‑908.
Any individual whose parental rights have been terminated or who has
relinquished the juvenile for adoption under the provisions of Part 7 of
Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes shall not be considered a
party to the review unless an appeal of the order terminating parental rights
is pending, and a court has stayed the order pending the appeal."
SECTION 2. G.S. 48‑2‑204 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑204. Death of a joint petitioner or stepparent pending final decree.
(a) When spouses have petitioned jointly to
adopt and one spouse dies before entry of a final decree, the adoption may nevertheless
proceed in the names of both spouses. The Upon completion of the
adoption, the name of the deceased spouse shall be entered as one of the
adoptive parents on the new birth certificate prepared pursuant to Article 9 of
this Chapter, and forChapter. For purposes of inheritance,
testate or intestate, the adoptee shall be treated as a child of the deceased.deceased
spouse.
(b) When a stepparent who has petitioned to adopt dies before entry of a final decree, the adoption may proceed in the name of the petitioning stepparent if the court causes to be mailed to any individual who executed a consent to adoption a notice advising that the petitioning stepparent has died and the individual may, within 15 days from the date the individual receives notice, request a hearing on the