Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] executed a consent, a relinquishment, or a notarized statement denying
paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor, a man whose parental rights
have been legally terminated or who has been judicially determined not to be
the minor's parent,parent, a man whose consent to the adoption is not
required under G.S. 48‑3‑603(a)(9) due to his conviction of a
specified crime, or, provided the petition is filed within three months of
the birth of the minor, a man whose consent to the adoption has been determined
not to be required under G.S. 48‑2‑206.
…."
SECTION 7. G.S. 48‑3‑603(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑603. Persons whose consent is not required.
(a) Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required
of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48‑3‑601,
or:or any of the following:
(1) An individual whose parental rights and duties have
been terminated under Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or by a
court of competent jurisdiction in another state;state.
(2) A man described in G.S. 48‑3‑601(2),
other than an adoptive father, if (i) the man has been judicially determined
not to be the father of the minor to be adopted, or (ii) another man has been
judicially determined to be the father of the minor to be adopted;adopted.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑215, s. 11(a).
(4) An individual who has relinquished parental rights
or guardianship powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an
agency pursuant to Part 7 of this Article;Article.
(5) A man who is not married to the minor's birth
mother and who, after the conception of the minor, has executed a notarized
statement denying paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor;minor.
(6) A deceased parent or the personal representative of
a deceased parent's estate; orestate.
(7) An individual listed in G.S. 48‑3‑601 who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who fails to respond to a notice of the adoption proceeding within 30 days after the service of the notice.