Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) Upon motion of a county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency under G.S. 7B‑909, the court orders that the relinquishment shall be voided based on a finding that another consent or relinquishment necessary for an adoption cannot be obtained and that no further steps are being taken to terminate the parental rights of the parent from whom the consent or relinquishment has not been obtained."
SECTION 13. G.S. 50‑13.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any parent, relative, or other person,
agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor
child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as
hereinafter provided. Any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14‑27.2G.S. 14‑27.2,
G.S. 14‑27.2A, or G.S. 14‑27.3 and the conception of
the minor child may not claim the right to custody of that minor child. Unless