Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] person placing the minor for adoption, that the individual executing the
consent has provided the prospective adoptive parent, or the prospective
adoptive parent's attorney, with the written document required by G.S. 48‑3‑205;
andG.S. 48‑3‑205.
(14) That the person executing the consent has:
a. Received or been offered an unsigned copy
of the consent;
b. Been advised that counselling counseling services
may be available through county departments of social services or licensed
child‑placing agencies; and
c. Been advised of the right to employ independent legal counsel."
SECTION 10. G.S. 48‑3‑702 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑702. Procedures for relinquishment.
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian must conform substantially to the requirements in this Part and must be signed and acknowledged under oath before an individual authorized to administer oaths or take acknowledgments.
(b) The provisions of G.S. 48‑3‑605(b),
(c), (e), and (f), also apply to a relinquishment executed under this
Part.