Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provided the agency with the written document required by G.S. 48‑3‑205,
or that the individual has provided the agency with signed releases that will
permit the agency to compile the information required by G.S. 48‑3‑205;
andG.S. 48‑3‑205.
(12) That the individual executing the relinquishment has:
a. Received or been offered an unsigned copy
of the relinquishment;
b. Been advised that counseling services are available through the agency to which the relinquishment is given; and
c. Been advised of the right to employ independent legal counsel."
SECTION 12. G.S. 48‑3‑707(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A relinquishment shall become void if any of the following occur:
(1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed the relinquishment establishes by clear and convincing evidence that it was obtained by fraud or duress.
(2) Before placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, the agency and the person relinquishing the minor agree to rescind the relinquishment.
(3) After placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, but before the entry of the adoption decree, the agency, the person relinquishing the minor, and the prospective adoptive parent agree to rescind the relinquishment.