Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Amend Adoption Laws
Spectrum: Slight Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-3)
Status: (Passed) 2013-07-03 - Ch. SL 2013-236 [H147 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2013-H147-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 3
HOUSE BILL 147
Committee Substitute Favorable 3/6/13
Senate Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 6/13/13
Short Title: Amend Adoption Laws. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
February 25, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend various laws pertaining to adoption.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B‑909 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑909. Review of agency's plan for placement.
(a) The director of social services or the director of
the licensed private child‑placing agency shall promptly notify the clerk
to calendar the case for review of the department's or agency's plan for the
juvenile at a session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters if
the juvenile is in the custody of the department or agency and has not become
the subject of a decree of adoption within six months following relinquishment
of the juvenile for adoption by a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem under
the provisions of Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.in
any case where:
(1) One parent has surrendered a juvenile for
adoption under the provisions of Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the
General Statutes and the termination of parental rights proceedings have not
been instituted against the nonsurrendering parent within six months of the
surrender by the other parent, or
(2) Both parents have surrendered a juvenile
for adoption under the provisions of Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the
General Statutes and that juvenile has not been placed for adoption within six
months from the date of the more recent parental surrender.
(b) Repealed by 2007‑276, s. 6, effective October 1, 2007.
(b1) If the court finds on motion of a department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency that a consent or relinquishment for adoption necessary for the juvenile to be adopted cannot be obtained, and that no further steps are being taken to terminate the parental rights of the parent from whom consent or relinquishment has not been obtained, the court may order, upon finding that it is in the juvenile's best interest, that any relinquishment for adoption signed by a parent who has surrendered the child for adoption shall be voided pursuant to G.S. 48‑3‑707(a)(4).