Bill Text: NC H147 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notice is complete when mailed to the individual at the address given in the consent. Upon completion of the adoption, the name of the petitioning stepparent shall be entered as one of the adoptee's parents on the new birth certificate prepared in accordance with Article 9 of this Chapter. For purposes of inheritance, testate or intestate, the adoptee shall be treated as a child of the deceased stepparent."
SECTION 3. G.S. 48‑2‑207(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If any individual who is described in G.S. 48‑3‑601 or entitled to notice under G.S. 48‑2‑401(c)(3) is served with notice of the filing of the petition in accordance with G.S. 48‑2‑402 and fails to respond within the time specified in the notice, the court, upon motion by the petitioner, shall enter an order under G.S. 48‑3‑603(a)(7) that the individual's consent is not required for the adoption."
SECTION 4. G.S. 48‑2‑302 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑302.
Time for filing petition.Concurrent petitions to adopt and terminate
parental rights.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑16, s.
1, effective October 1, 2012.
(b) If a petition is not filed in accordance
with subsection (a) of this section, any person may notify the county
department of social services for appropriate action.
(c) A petition for adoption may be filed
concurrently with a petition to terminate parental rights."
SECTION 5. G.S. 48‑2‑305 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑305. Petition for adoption; additional documents.
At the time the petition is filed, theThe
petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: