Bill Text: NC H112 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, this section is repealed effective for facilities placed in service on or after January 1, 2017, in the case of a taxpayer that meets both of the following conditions:
(1) Signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce on or before September 1, 2013, stating the taxpayer's intent to construct and place into service in this State a commercial facility for processing renewable fuel.
(2) Begins construction of the facility on or before December 31, 2013."
SECTION 11.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 11.4. G.S. 105‑164.13E(8)b., as enacted by S.L. 2013‑316, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑164.13E. Exemption for farmers.
The following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are exempt from sales and use tax if purchased by a qualifying farmer and for use by the farmer in the planting, cultivating, harvesting, or curing of farm crops or in the production of dairy products, eggs, or animals.