Bill Text: NC H1117 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)        In the case of an individual other than a candidate, including, without limitation, violations by members of political committees, referendum committees or treasurers: report to the district attorney of the prosecutorial district in which the individual resides; andresides.

(4)        In the case of a person or any group of individuals: report to the district attorney or district attorneys of the prosecutorial district or districts in which any of the officers, directors, agents, employees or members of the person or group reside."

SECTION 2.3.(e)  G.S. 120‑103.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn sworn, under oath or affirmation, allegation of unethical conduct by a legislator, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement under Articles 5, 6, 7, and 9 of Chapter 163A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an