Bill Text: NC H1093 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Members so elevated shall perform the duties required by this Article until a Speaker or a President pro tempore is duly elected by the appropriate house.

(f)        In Except as provided in G.S. 120‑32.7(e), in any case where any provision of law or any rule of the Legislative Services Commission requires approval of any action by the Legislative Services Commission, approval of that action by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and by the Speaker of the House of Representatives constitutes approval of the Commission."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120‑32.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑32.6.  Certain employment authority.

(a)        Use of Private Counsel. – G.S. 114‑2.3 and G.S. 147‑17 (a) through (c) shall not apply to the General Assembly.