Bill Text: NC H1040 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(h1), reads as rewritten:

"Rule 4. Process.

(h1)      Summons – When process returned unexecuted. – If a proper officer returns a summons or other process unexecuted, the plaintiff or his agent or attorney may cause service to be made by anyone who is not less than 21 years of age, who is not a party to the action, and who is not related by blood or marriage to a party to the action or to a person upon whom service is to be made. Except for claims severed by a magistrate pursuant to G.S. 7A-223(b1), this This subsection shall not apply to executions pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 1 or summary ejectment pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑28.  Summons issued by clerk.

(a)        When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42‑26 or 42‑27, and asks to be put in possession of the leased premises, the clerk of superior court shall issue a summons requiring the defendant to appear at a certain time and place not to exceed seven days from the issuance of the summons, excluding weekends and legal holidays, to answer the complaint.