Bill Text: NC H1023 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.(a)  This section applies to Swain County only.

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105‑537(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of the tax authorized by this Article shall be:

"[  ] FOR       [  ] AGAINST

Local sales and use tax at the rate of one‑quarter percent (0.25%) in addition to all other State and local sales and use taxes.taxes, to be used only for public school capital outlays for construction, repair, renovation, and safety and security purposes."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105‑538 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑538.  Administration and use of taxes.

(a)        Administration. – The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each taxing county the net proceeds of the tax levied under this Article.