Bill Text: MN HF934 | 2011-2012 | 87th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] A full-service school zone may be
57.34established for a school that is located in an area with higher than average crime or other
57.35social and economic challenges and that provides education, health or human services, or
58.1other parental support in collaboration with a city, county, state, or nonprofit agency. The
58.2pupil transportation must be intended to stabilize enrollment and reduce mobility at the
58.3school located in a full-service school zone.
58.4EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective July 1, 2011.
58.5 Sec. 32. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
58.6 Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section125A.76 , the
58.7terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
58.8 (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
58.9categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
58.10 (1) the sum of:
58.11 (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
58.12(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus