Bill Text: IN HB1085 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (iii) the child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services;

            (C) termination is in the best interests of the child; and
            (D) there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
        (3) Indicate whether at least one (1) of the factors listed in section 4.5(d)(1) through 4.5(d)(3) of this chapter applies and specify each factor that would apply as the basis for filing a motion to dismiss the petition.
SOURCE: IC 31-35-3-5; (10)HB1085.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 31-35-3-5 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 5. The verified petition filed under section 4 of this chapter must:
        (1) be entitled "In the Matter of the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of ______________, a child, and _______________, the parent (or parents)"; and
        (2) allege that:
            (A) the victim of an offense listed in section 4(1) of this chapter is:
                (i) the subject of the petition;
                (ii) the biological or adoptive sibling of the subject of the petition; or