Bill Text: IL HB3256 | 2011-2012 | 97th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (c) The Office of the Secretary of State shall deposit the
user fees collected into the Alternate Fuels Fund.
(Source: P.A. 92-858, eff. 1-3-03; 93-32, eff. 7-1-03.)
Section 10. The Illinois Vehicle Code is amended by adding
Sections 1-118.1 and 3-804.01 and changing Sections 3-112.1,
3-806, 4-209, 12-205, 12-208, 12-301, 12-501, 12-608, 13-101,
and 13C-15 as follows:
(625 ILCS 5/1-118.1 new)
Sec. 1-118.1. Expanded-use antique vehicle.
A motor vehicle that is more than 25 years of age or a bona
fide replica thereof and which is registered and driven on the
highways in accordance with Section 3-804.01.
(625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
(a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State beginning
January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer certification
substantially as follows:
"I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer
reading is and reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle
unless one of the following statements is checked.
...................
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical
limits.
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
(b) When executing any transfer of title which contains the
odometer certification as described in paragraph (a) above,
each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the title
form the following information:
(1) The odometer reading at the time of transfer and an