Public Act 100-1027
[…] her duties.
|
(f) The county clerk shall not be criminally or civilly |
liable for the
acts or omissions of any deputy registrar. Such |
deputy registers shall not
be deemed to be employees of the |
county clerk.
|
(g) Completed registration materials returned by deputy |
registrars for persons residing outside the county shall be |
transmitted by the county clerk within 2 days after receipt to |
the election authority of the person's election jurisdiction of |
residence.
|
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11.)
|
(10 ILCS 5/5-29) (from Ch. 46, par. 5-29)
|
Sec. 5-29.
Upon application to vote, except as hereinafter |
provided
for absent electors, each registered elector shall |
sign his name or make
his mark as the case may be, on a |
certificate substantially as follows:
|
"Certificate of Registered Voter
|
Town of................District or Precinct Number..........;
|
City of................Ward...............Precinct..........;
|
Village of................................Precinct..........;
|
|
Election.....................................................
|
(date) (month) (year)
|
Registration record
|
Checked by.....................
|
Voter's number..................
|
Instruction to voters
|
Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officer |
in charge.
After the registration record has been checked, the |
officer will hand it
back to you. Whereupon you shall present |
it to the officer in charge of
the ballots.
|
I hereby certify that I am registered from the address |
below and am
qualified to vote.
|
Signature of voter ...............
|
Residence address ..............."
|
An individual shall not be required to provide his social
|
security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be |
denied a
ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely |
because of his refusal
to provide his social security number.
|