Public Act 100-1027
[…] by italics, asterisk, or
other means, on the list of registered |
voters in each precinct, each registrant
who voted at the |
general election of 1982, and shall provide a copy of such
|
coded list to the chair chairman
of the county central |
committee of each established political party or to
the chair's |
|
chairman's duly authorized representative.
|
The board of election commissioners may charge a fee to
|
reimburse the actual cost of duplicating
each copy of a list |
provided under either
of the 2 preceding paragraphs.
|
(Source: P.A. 83-1263.)
|
(10 ILCS 5/6-66) (from Ch. 46, par. 6-66)
|
Sec. 6-66.
Upon application to vote each registered elector |
shall
sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a |
certificate
substantially as follows:
|
"CERTIFICATE OF REGISTERED VOTER
|
City of ................. Ward .... Precinct .... Election
|
...............(Date).......(Month)...........(Year) |
Registration Record
....... Checked by ...............
Voter's |
number ....
|
INSTRUCTION TO VOTERS
|
Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officers |
in charge.
After the registration record has been checked, the |
officer will hand it
back to you. Whereupon you shall present |
it to the officer in charge of
the ballots.
|
I hereby certify that I am registered from the address |
below and am
qualified to vote.
|
Signature of voter ................
|
Residence address ................"
|
An individual shall not be required to provide his social
|
security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be |
|
denied a
ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely |
because of his refusal
to provide his social security number.
|