Bill Text: HI SB990 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB990 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Forest Stewardship.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2017-11-30 - Carried over to 2018 Regular Session. [SB990 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-SB990-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
990 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FOREST STEWARDSHIP.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 195F-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§195F-1[]] Findings
and purpose. The legislature finds that:
(1) Much of the forest land in Hawaii is privately owned[;]
and managed;
(2) The capacity to protect important watersheds and
native Hawaiian plants and animals and to produce renewable forest resources is
significantly dependent on these privately [owned] managed forest
and formerly forested lands;
(3) The factors essential to the quality of life in
Hawaii, including our water and air quality, mild climate, and habitat
available for plants and animals unique to these islands, can be maintained and
improved through good stewardship of [private] privately managed
forest lands;
(4) To accomplish these purposes, the present system
of state and federal financial and technical assistance programs needs to be
expanded to promote the long-term management of additional privately [owned]
managed forest and formerly forested lands throughout the State; and
(5) A forest stewardship program should be
established to supplement the natural area reserves system's programs under
chapter 195 by encouraging [private] landowners of privately [owned]
managed forest and formerly forested lands that cannot qualify as
potential natural area reserves to make long-term commitments to protect,
maintain, and restore important watersheds, [timber] forest
resources, forest products, fish and wildlife habitats, isolated
populations of rare and endangered plants, native vegetation, and other lands
that provide significant public benefits.
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a program to financially assist landowners in managing, protecting, and restoring important natural resources in Hawaii's forested and formerly forested lands."
SECTION 2. Section 195F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Program implementation agreement" means a written forest stewardship management contract between the board and program applicant."