Bill Text: HI SB990 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3. Section 195F-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established a forest
stewardship program to be administered by the board to assist [private
landowners in managing, protecting, and restoring] landowners of
privately managed forests to manage, protect, and restore important
watersheds, native vegetation, [timber] forest resources, forest
products, fish and wildlife habitats, isolated populations of rare and
endangered plants, and other lands that are not recognized as potential natural
area reserves."
SECTION 4. Section 195F-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) To participate in the forest
stewardship program, the applicant landowner shall prepare and submit [to
the board] a forest stewardship management plan that shall:
(1) Identify and describe activities to be undertaken
by the landowner to protect soil, water, aesthetic quality, recreation, [timber,]
forest resources, forest products, water, fish, wildlife, and native
plant resources on the land in a manner that is compatible with the objectives
of the program, is consistent with this chapter, and qualifies under the
board's list of approved activities;
(2) Be signed by all parties having an interest in or holding any encumbrance upon the property, and shall state that the parties agree to comply with the plan upon its approval; and
(3) Be approved by the board and available for public review.
(b) The board and other cooperating natural resource management agencies shall develop a list of approved management activities and practices that shall be eligible for cost-share assistance under the program in the following areas:
(1) Enhanced management and maintenance of vegetation on vital watershed lands;
(2) Sustainable growth and management of forests for
timber and [other] forest products;
(3) Management for non-native forest
products on lands [from which all or most of the native vegetation had
been removed prior to January 1, 1991;] that have not been cleared of
all or most of the native vegetation in the previous five years;
[(3)] (4) Protection, restoration, and
enhancement of native plants and animals;
[(4)] (5) Management, maintenance, and
restoration of forests for shelterbelts, windbreaks, aesthetic quality, and
other conservation purposes [on lands from which all or most of the native
vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991];
[(5)] (6) Agroforestry management on
lands [from which all or most of the native vegetation had been removed
prior to January 1, 1991];
[(6)] (7) Management and maintenance of
native fish and wildlife habitats;
[(7)] (8) Management of outdoor
recreational opportunities; and