Bill Text: HI SB977 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(b)] (c) An award shall be made
within the time specified by the agreement to arbitrate or, if not specified
therein, within the time ordered by the court. The court may extend or the
parties to the arbitration proceeding may agree in a record to extend the
time. The court or the parties may do so within or after the time specified or
ordered. A party waives any objection that an award was not timely made unless
the party gives notice of the objection to the arbitrator before receiving
notice of the award."
SECTION 3. Section 658A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If the court vacates an award on a
ground other than that set forth in subsection (a)(5), it may order a rehearing.
If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (a)(1) or (2), the
rehearing shall be before a new arbitrator. If the award is vacated on a
ground stated in subsection (a)(3), (4), or (6), the rehearing may be before
the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrator's successor. The
arbitrator shall render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as
that provided in section [658A-19(b)] 658A-19(c) for an
award."