Bill Text: HI SB968 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (31)  Air pollution control (chapter 342B);

    (32)  Water pollution (chapter 342D);

    (33)  Nonpoint source pollution management and control (342E);

    (34)  Integrated solid waste management (chapter 342G);

    (35)  Solid waste pollution (chapter 342H);

    (36)  Special wastes recycling (chapter 342I);

    (37)  Hazardous waste (chapter 342J);

    (38)  Underground storage tanks (chapter 342L);

    (39)  State environmental policy (chapter 344); and

    (40)  Uniform environmental covenants act (chapter 508C)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-4  Structure of government.  Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

     (1)  Department of human resources development (Section 26-5);

     (2)  Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6);

     (3)  Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7);

     (4)  Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8);

     (5)  Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);

     (6)  Department of taxation (Section 26-10);

     (7)  University of Hawaii (Section 26-11);

     (8)  Department of education (Section 26-12);

     (9)  Department of health (Section 26-13);

    (10)  Department of human services (Section 26-14);

    (11)  Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15);

    (12)  Department of agriculture (Section 26-16);

    (13)  Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17);

    (14)  Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);

    (15)  Department of transportation (Section 26-19);

    (16)  Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20);

    (17)  Department of defense (Section 26-21);

    (18)  Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]; and

    (19)  Department of environmental protection (Section 26‑   )."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: