Bill Text: HI SB961 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  Setting fees for activities permitted under this chapter, unless otherwise provided for by law.

The rules may vary from county to county or in any part of the county [and may specify certain days of the week or certain hours of the day in designating open seasons], except that any fees established by rule shall be the same for each county.  All rules shall have the force and effect of law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 183D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person violating section 183D-21, 183D-25, 183D-33, or 183D-63 or any rule adopted under this chapter or any hunting condition or requirement adopted pursuant to section 183D-2(13) shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:

     (1)  For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $100, or imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both;

     (2)  For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $500, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of such violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; and

     (3)  For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of such violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 183D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§183D-12[]]  General administrative penalties.