Bill Text: HI SB921 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2021-03-23 - Passed Second Reading and referred to the committee(s) on FIN with Representative(s) Okimoto, Wildberger voting aye with reservations; Representative(s) Ward voting no (1) and Representative(s) McDermott excused (1). [SB921 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-SB921-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
921 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.
Notwithstanding
any law to the contrary, the department shall file a public disclosure
identifying the name of each taxpayer who received the tax credit and the total
amount of tax credit received. The
public disclosure shall be filed no later than days after the department's
processing of the return in which the credit is claimed.
For the purposes of this section, "net income tax liability" means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter."
2. By amending subsections (i) and (j) to read:
"(i) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall: