Bill Text: HI SB909 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 515-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§515-7  Blockbusting.  It is a discriminatory practice for a person, representative of a person, or a real estate broker or salesperson, for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which the person, representative, or real estate broker or salesperson may benefit financially, because of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, source of income, or human immunodeficiency virus infection:

     (1)  To represent that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located; or

     (2)  To represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located."

     SECTION 8.  Section 515-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§515-16  Other discriminatory practices.  It is a discriminatory practice for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire: