Bill Text: HI SB831 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] charter school."
SECTION 2. Section 302D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Five members of the commission shall constitute a quorum to
conduct business [and]. Any action taken by the commission shall be
by a simple majority of the members of the commission who are present; provided
that any action of the commission that may be appealed pursuant to section
302D-15 shall require a concurrence of at least five members [shall be
necessary to make any action of the commission] to be valid."
SECTION 3. Section 302D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An authorizer shall:
(1) Act as [the] a point of
contact between the department and a public charter school it authorizes;
(2) Be responsible for and ensure the compliance of a public charter school it authorizes with all applicable state and federal laws, including reporting requirements;
(3) Be responsible for the receipt of applicable federal funds from the department and the distribution of funds to the public charter school it authorizes; and
(4) Be responsible for the receipt of per-pupil funding from the department of budget and finance and distribution of the funding to the public charter school it authorizes."
SECTION 4. Section 302D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302D-12 Charter school governing boards; powers and duties.