Bill Text: HI SB831 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and the legislature, a performance report for each public charter school it
oversees, in accordance with the performance framework set forth in the charter
contract and section 302D-16. The authorizer [shall] may require
each public charter school it oversees to submit an annual report to assist the
authorizer in gathering complete information about each school. The annual
report [shall] may include the status of the charter school's
compliance with annual performance targets, as determined by the charter
contract."
SECTION 8. Section 302D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302D-21
Annual board report. No later than [twenty
days prior to the convening] the opening day of each regular session
of the legislature, the board shall issue to the governor, the legislature, and
the public, an annual report on the State's public charter schools, drawing
from the annual reports submitted by every authorizer, as well as any
additional relevant data compiled by the board, for the school year ending in
the preceding calendar year. The annual report shall include:
(1) The board's assessment of the successes, challenges, and areas for improvement in meeting the purposes of this chapter, including the board's assessment of the sufficiency of funding for public charter schools, and any suggested changes in state law or policy necessary to strengthen the State's public charter schools;
(2) A line-item breakdown of all federal funds received by the department and distributed to authorizers;
(3) Any concerns regarding equity and recommendations to improve access to and distribution of federal funds to public charter schools; and
(4) A discussion of all board policies adopted in the previous year, including a detailed explanation as to whether each policy is or is not applicable to charter schools."
SECTION 9. Section 302D-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The department
shall establish a process that permits employees of department public schools
that become conversion charter schools pursuant to section [302D-14] 302D-13