Bill Text: HI SB808 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development; and

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the  [agency] authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."

     SECTION 11.  Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The procedure for determining whether the dedication of land is required or a payment of a fee in lieu is required for a new school facility or to satisfy the land component impact fee shall be as follows:

     (1)  A new residential development with fifty or more units shall include a written agreement between the owner or developer of the property and the [agency,] authority, executed prior to issuance of a building permit, under which the owner or developer has:

          (A)  Agreed to designate an area to be dedicated for one or more schools for the development, subject to approval by the [agency;] authority; or

          (B)  Agreed to pay to the [agency,] authority, at a time specified in the agreement, a fee in lieu of land dedication;

     (2)  A new residential development with less than fifty units shall include a written agreement between the owner or the developer of the property and the [agency,] authority, executed prior to the issuance of the building permit, under which the owner or developer has agreed to a time specified for payment for the fee in lieu;

     (3)  Prior to approval of any change of zoning, subdivision, or any other approval for a:

          (A)  Residential development with fifty or more units; or

          (B)  Condominium property regime development of fifty or more units,

          the [agency] authority shall notify the approving [agency] entity of its determination on whether it will require the development to dedicate land, pay a fee in lieu thereof, or a combination of both for the provision of new school facilities;

     (4)  The [agency's] authority's determination to require land dedication or the payment of a fee in lieu, or a combination of both, shall be guided by the following criteria:

          (A)  The topography, geology, access, value, and location of the land available for dedication;

          (B)  The size and shape of the land available for dedication;

          (C)  The location of existing or proposed schooling facilities; and

          (D)  The availability of infrastructure;