Bill Text: HI SB778 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — [$1.40;] $2.10 and

     (5)  For all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, or mayor shall not exceed [ten] twenty per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney shall not exceed [fifteen] sixty per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-428, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-428[]]  Eligibility requirements for public funds.