Bill Text: HI SB77 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  The beneficiary or beneficiaries of the amendments; or

         (B)  Persons acting as agents of the parties in subparagraph (A); and

     (2)  The action is commenced by persons designated as beneficiaries of the will, estate plan, or trust prior to the amendments;

shall be brought within nine years after the cause of action accrued or within six years after discovery of the fraud or undue influence, whichever period is longer."

    

PART III

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

    (a)   More than one person in the same or separate incident;

    (b)   A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;

    (c)   A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness;

    (d)   A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section; [or]

    (e)   A person while the defendant was imprisoned[.]; or

    (f)   A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a family court case and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness."

 

 

 

PART IV

     SECTION 7.  Chapter 707, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new part to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"PART    .  LABOR TRAFFICKING

     §707-A  Definitions.  As used in this part: