Bill Text: HI SB687 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [advisory] board business in the course of their participation in a
workgroup or subcommittee, and such discussion shall be a permitted interaction
as provided for in section 92-2.5.
(f) The [advisory]
board may testify before the legislature on any matter related to its duties
and responsibilities.
(g) Members of
the [advisory] board shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for expenses, including travel expenses, necessary for the performance
of their duties."
SECTION 5. Section 302L-1.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"[[]§302L-1.7[]]
Early [childhood education] learning facilities; pre-plus."
SECTION 6. Section 302L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302L-2 Early learning system[;
keiki first steps]. There is established an early learning system[,
to be known as keiki first steps,] that shall ensure a spectrum of
high-quality early learning opportunities for children throughout the State,
from [birth] prenatal care until the time they enter
kindergarten, with priority given to underserved or at-risk children. The
early learning system shall be developed and administered by the executive
office on early learning to the extent permissible by law. The early learning
system shall:
(1) Be widely accessible and voluntary for both those served and program and service providers;
(2) Be a cohesive, comprehensive, and sustainable system in which:
(A) All existing early learning programs and services, whether publicly- or privately-run, which consist of a variety of early learning approaches, service deliveries, and settings, including center-based programs, family child care programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and home-based instruction programs designed to promote early learning, are coordinated, improved, and expanded;
(B) Public and private resources are maximized; and
(C) The use of public facilities for either publicly- or privately-run early learning programs is maximized;
(3) Provide high-quality early learning experiences with:
(A) Standards-based content and curriculum, and accountability; and
(B) Sufficient numbers of well-qualified educators and administrators who are fairly compensated and have access to continuing professional development;
(4) Offer opportunities for family and community engagement and parent education and support; and
(5) Be sensitive to family choice and cultural diversity."
SECTION 7. Section 302L-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) through (e) to read as follows:
"§302L-3.5 [Advisory board] Board
meetings by teleconference. (a) Notwithstanding any law to contrary, the [advisory]
board may meet by teleconference.