Bill Text: HI SB687 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] to other [advisory] board meetings.
(d) The notice of each teleconference meeting
shall specify all physical locations from which members of the [advisory]
board will participate. The notice shall also specify the physical location
from which the presiding officer of the [advisory] board will preside.
All physical teleconference locations shall be open to the public during the
open portion of the meeting.
(e) [Advisory board] Board
materials that are to be considered at the meeting shall be made available at
all physical teleconference locations."
SECTION 8. Section 302L-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302L-4 [Keiki first steps
grant] Grant program; establishment. (a) There is established,
as part of the early learning system, [the keiki first steps] a
grant program, to be developed by the office [and administered by the
department of human services]. The program shall increase early learning
opportunities that meet high standards of quality through the awarding of
grants to publicly- or privately-run:
(1) Center-based programs for three- and four-year-old children; and
(2) Family child care programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and other early learning programs and services regardless of the age of children served.
(b) Eligibility criteria for grants. The [department
of human services] office may award grants [for the keiki first
steps grant program] based on criteria that shall be developed by the office.
The criteria shall include the requirement that early learning programs and
services meet certain standards of quality, including:
(1) The implementation of evidence-based and culturally responsive models of service delivery;
(2) The use of evidence-based curricula and methods;
(3) Minimum scheduling requirements, as follows:
(A) For center-based programs: providing services for a full school day and full school year;
(B) For family child care programs: providing services for three hours daily for a full school year;
(C) For family-child interaction learning programs operating in classroom-like settings: providing early learning activities at least twice a week for a full school year, and for a minimum of three hours each day; and
(D) For home-based instruction programs: providing early learning activities for no fewer than thirty weeks within a school year;
(4) Staff-to-child ratios and group size that meet or exceed nationally recommended standards;
(5) The employment of teachers and administrators who meet the qualifications required by the office;
(6) The incorporation of preschool content standards or other early learning guidelines;
(7) The implementation of health and developmental screenings for children;