Bill Text: HI SB66 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (k)  No board member may distribute or disseminate written memoranda or written communications related to proposed amendments to proposals under deliberation and decision making by the board to other members of the board in advance of a public meeting, unless copies of those written memoranda or written communications are also made available to the public.

     [(f)] (l)  Communications, interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations described in this section are not meetings for purposes of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.  Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a second meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.  If any further continuance is needed, the board shall provide written public notice of the continuance as required under this section."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.