Bill Text: HI SB639 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)  Prior to dispensing the drug, the pharmacist enters the patient's name and signature into a log that:

              (i)  Is maintained by the pharmacy as a complete and accurate record of all the patients who were administered drugs containing pseudoephedrine without a prescription;

             (ii)  Includes the date the drugs described in clause (i) were dispensed, the names and signatures of the patients, and the quantities of the drugs administered; and

            (iii)  Is maintained for at least five years."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a pharmacy or retailer may sell or distribute to a person without a prescription products containing not more than 3.6 grams per day or not more than nine grams per thirty‑day period of pseudoephedrine, without regard to the number of transactions; provided that the quantity dispensed is limited to an amount adequate to treat the patient during a short period of time; provided further that the pharmacy or retailer shall comply with the following conditions:

     (1)  The product, mixture, or preparation shall be sold or distributed from an area not accessible by customers or the general public, such as behind the counter or in a locked display case and where the pharmacy or retailer delivers the product directly into the custody of the person purchasing or obtaining the substances;

     (2)  Any person purchasing or otherwise obtaining any product, mixture, or preparation shall produce valid, government-issued identification containing the photograph, date of birth, printed name, signature, and address of the person purchasing or obtaining the substance;

     (3)  The pharmacy or retailer shall maintain a written or electronic log of required information for each sale of a nonprescription product containing pseudoephedrine, including:

         (A)  The date and time of any transaction under paragraph (2);

         (B)  The name, address, and date of birth of the person purchasing or obtaining the substance;

         (C)  The type of identification provided by the person purchasing or obtaining the substance and identification number;

         (D)  The agency issuing the identification used; and

         (E)  The name of the compound, mixture, or preparation, and the amount; and

     (4)  The pharmacy or retailer shall require every person purchasing or obtaining the substance to sign a written or electronic log attesting to the validity of the information.  The information shall be retained by the pharmacy or retailer for a period of [two] five years.