Bill Text: HI SB622 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATIONS.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
Accordingly, to help ensure proper
protections, the purpose of this Act is to require a court to sentence a person convicted of violating a temporary
restraining order, order of protection, injunction, or restraining order during
the term of a stay-at-home order imposed by the State or a county in which the
violation occurred to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than thirty
days and a fine of no less than $500 or more than $3,000.
SECTION 2. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When a temporary
restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained
knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order
is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under
this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available
domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a
person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) Except
as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the
temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than
$500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless
the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:
(A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;
(B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;
(C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;