Bill Text: HI SB622 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the
sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may suspend any jail sentence,
except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1), (2), [and] (3),
and (4) upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free,
or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized
in sentencing for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a
respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates
the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall
undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence
program as ordered by the court. The
court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as
follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse,
the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be
fined not more than $150; provided that the court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the
fine; or
(B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the
person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than
forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided
that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(2) For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse,
and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in
the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory
minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours and be fined not more
than $250; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, and
occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the
nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
jail sentence of not less than thirty days and be fined not less than $250 nor
more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay
a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(C) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse,