Bill Text: HI SB622 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] to chapter 804. The court may stay the
imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may
suspend any jail sentence under subparagraphs (1)(A) and (2)(C), upon condition
that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete
court-ordered assessments or intervention.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of
the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a
misdemeanor offense. All remedies for
the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 604-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence a violator to appropriate counseling and shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) For a violation of
an injunction or restraining order that occurs after a conviction for a
violation of the same injunction or restraining order, the person shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight
hours; [and]
(2) For any subsequent
violation that occurs after a second conviction for violation of the same
injunction or restraining order, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
jail sentence of not less than thirty days[.]; and
(3) For a violation
of an injunction or restraining order that occurs after a conviction for a
violation of the same injunction or restraining order that occurred during the
term of a stay-at-home order imposed by the State or county in which the
violation occurred, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of not less than thirty days and shall be fined not less than $500 nor
more than $3,000. A person who has been
convicted of violating this paragraph may be sentenced to pay a fine not
exceeding $3,000. For purposes of this
paragraph, "stay-at-home order" means an order or proclamation issued