Bill Text: HI SB619 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accordance with section 704-404(3)[,]; (5)(a), (b), (d), and (e)[,]; (7)[,]; (8)[,]; (9)[,]; (10)[,]; and (11).  [As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465‑3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 704-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Any person granted conditional release pursuant to this chapter may apply to the court ordering the conditional release for discharge from, or modification of, the order granting conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be discharged, or the order may be modified, without danger to the person or to others.  The application shall be accompanied by a letter from or supporting affidavit of a qualified physician, advanced practice registered nurse, qualified advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed psychologist.  A copy of the application and letter or affidavit shall be transmitted to the prosecuting attorney of the circuit from which the order issued and to any persons supervising the release, and the hearing on the application shall be held following notice to such persons.  If the court denies the application, the person shall not be permitted to file another application for either discharge or modification of conditional release until one year after the date of the denial."

     SECTION 10.  Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: