Bill Text: HI SB619 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A copy of the application and letter or affidavit shall be transmitted to the prosecuting attorney of the circuit from which the order issued and to any persons supervising the release, and the hearing on the application shall be held following notice to such persons.  If the court denies the application, the person shall not be permitted to file another application for either discharge or modification of conditional release until one year after the date of the denial."

     SECTION 10.  Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Upon filing of an application pursuant to section 704-412 for discharge or conditional release, or upon the filing of an application pursuant to section 704-413 for discharge, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  In felony cases, the court shall appoint as examiners psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, advanced practice registered nurses, qualified advanced practice registered nurses, or qualified physicians; provided that one of the three shall be a psychiatrist, advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  To facilitate the examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination and may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accordance with section 704‑404(3)[,]; (5)(a), (b), (d), and (e)[,]; (7)[,]; (8)[,]; (9)[,]; (10)[,]; and (11).  [As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered.]"

     SECTION 11.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.