Bill Text: HI SB619 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Both the prosecution and the defendant may summon any other qualified physician, advanced practice registered nurse, qualified advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed psychologist or other expert to testify, but no one who has not examined the defendant shall be competent to testify to an expert opinion with respect to the physical or mental condition of the defendant, as distinguished from the validity of the procedure followed by, or the general scientific propositions stated by, another witness."

     SECTION 8.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):

     (a)  In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist.  The examiner may be designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The examiner shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners; and

     (b)  In felony cases, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  In each case, the court shall appoint as examiners psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, advanced practice registered nurses, qualified advanced practice registered nurses, or qualified physicians; provided that one of the three shall be a psychiatrist, advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The three examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.

To facilitate the examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or a longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accordance with section 704-404(3)[,]; (5)(a), (b), (d), and (e)[,]; (7)[,]; (8)[,]; (9)[,]; (10)[,]; and (11).