Bill Text: HI SB619 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians, qualified advanced practice registered nurses, or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  [As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  When the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or the defendant, has reason to believe that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, for a defendant charged with the offense of murder in the first or second degree, attempted murder in the first or second degree, or a class A felony, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners and may appoint in all other cases one qualified examiner, to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  In cases in which the defendant has been charged with murder in the first or second degree, attempted murder in the first or second degree, or a class A felony, the court shall appoint as examiners at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.  The third examiner may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, qualified advanced practice registered nurse, or qualified physician.  One of the three examiners shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  In all other cases, the one qualified examiner shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners.  All examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  After a hearing, if a hearing is requested, if the court determines that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed and the defendant shall no longer be committed to the custody of the director of health.  In cases where a defendant is charged with the offense of murder in the first or second degree, attempted murder in the first or second degree, or a class A felony, upon the request of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant, and in consideration of information provided by the defendant's