Bill Text: HI SB601 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Right to Privacy; Electronic Communications; Interception; Two-party Consent; Law Enforcement Exception; Harassment and Abuse Exception

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2016-01-21 - Re-Referred to EET/JDL. [SB601 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-SB601-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

601

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to privacy.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 803-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)(1)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication services, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's employment while engaged in any activity that is either a necessary incident to the rendition of the officer's, employee's, or agent's service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service; provided that providers of wire communication service to the public shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.

     (2)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's employment and in discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the Commission in the enforcement of title 47, chapter 5, of the United States Code, to intercept a wire or electronic communication, or oral communication transmitted by radio, or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.

     (3)  (A)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when [the person is a party to the communication or when one] all of the parties to the communication [has] have been verbally notified on and at the start of the interception and all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent either on the interception or in writing to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State.