Bill Text: HI SB590 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  As used in this section:

     "Cockfight" means a cock or cocks pitted against another cock or cocks with the intent that the encounter will result in injury to one or more of the cocks.

     "Device" means any tool, machine, paraphernalia, or equipment, animate or inanimate, including live animals used as bait animals.

     "Wager" means staking or risking something of value on the outcome of a cockfight.

     (3)  Cruelty to animals by fighting cocks in the second degree is a class C felony.

     (4)  If there is any conflict between this section and section 711-1109, or any other provision of law, this section shall apply."

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

    (a)   Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;

    (b)   Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such deprivation;

    (c)   Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all applicable laws and regulations;

    (d)   Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any bull, bear, [cock,] or other animal[,] not including a dog or cock, and includes every person who encourages, aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or used;

    (e)   Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

    (f)   Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

    (g)   Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object by means of a choke collar, pinch collar, or prong collar; provided that a person is not prohibited from using such restraints when walking a dog with a hand-held leash or while a dog is engaged in a supervised activity; or

    (h)   Assists another in the commission of any act specified in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(g)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read: