Bill Text: HI SB590 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (3) to read:

     "(3)  A court may order a pet animal, cock, or equine animal impounded under subsection (1) to be held at a duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.  A facility receiving the pet animal, cock, or equine animal shall provide adequate food and water and may provide veterinary care."

     SECTION 4.  Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1109.2  Forfeiture of animal prior to disposition of criminal charges.  (1)  If any pet animal or equine animal or cock is impounded pursuant to section 711-1109.1, prior to final disposition of a criminal charge under section 711-1108.5, 711‑1109, 711-1109.3, 711-1109.6, [or] 711-1109.35, 711‑A, or 711‑B, as applicable, against the pet animal's or equine animal's or cock's owner, any duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals that is holding the pet animal or equine animal or cock may file a petition in the criminal action requesting that the court issue an order for forfeiture of the pet animal or equine animal or cock to the county or to the duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals prior to final disposition of the criminal charge.  The petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.

     (2)  Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to subsection (1), the court shall set a hearing on the petition.  The hearing shall be conducted within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or as soon as practicable.

     (3)  At a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (2), the petitioner shall have the burden of establishing probable cause that the pet animal or equine animal or cock was subjected to a violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, 711‑1109.6, [or] 711-1109.35, 711‑A, or 711‑B, as applicable.  If the court finds that probable cause exists, the court shall order immediate forfeiture of the pet animal or equine animal or cock to the petitioner, unless the defendant, within seventy-two hours of the hearing:

    (a)   Posts a security deposit or bond with the court clerk in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to repay all reasonable costs incurred, and anticipated to be incurred, by the petitioner in caring for the pet animal or equine animal or cock from the date of initial impoundment to the date of trial; or