Bill Text: HI SB590 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f)   Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

    (g)   Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object by means of a choke collar, pinch collar, or prong collar; provided that a person is not prohibited from using such restraints when walking a dog with a hand-held leash or while a dog is engaged in a supervised activity; or

    (h)   Assists another in the commission of any act specified in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(g)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  If there is probable cause to believe that a pet animal, cock, or equine animal is being subjected to treatment in violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, 711‑1109.6, [or] 711-1109.35, 711-A, or 711-B, as applicable, a law enforcement officer, after obtaining a search warrant, or in any other manner authorized by law, may enter the premises where the pet animal, cock, or equine animal is located to provide the pet animal, cock, or equine animal with food, water, and emergency medical treatment or to impound the pet animal, cock, or equine animal.  If after reasonable effort, the owner or person having custody of the pet animal, cock, or equine animal cannot be found and notified of the impoundment, an impoundment notice shall be conspicuously posted on the premises and within seventy-two hours after posting, the notice shall be sent by certified mail to the address, if any, from which the pet animal, cock, or equine animal was removed."

     2.  By amending subsection (3) to read: