Bill Text: HI SB589 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] issued by the department and signed by a qualifying patient's physician,
stating that in the physician's professional opinion, the qualifying patient
has a debilitating medical condition and the potential benefits of the medical
use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying
patient. The department of public safety may require, through its rulemaking
authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form[.
"Written certifications" are]; and
(2) Is valid for only one year from the time of signing."
SECTION 3. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been physically examined and diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient’s physician has certified in writing that, in the physician’s professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of marijuana does not exceed an adequate supply."
SECTION 4. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Qualifying patients shall register
with the department of public safety. [Such] The registration
shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department