Bill Text: HI SB589 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The physician has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana, as required under section 329-122;
(3) The written certification is based upon the physician’s professional opinion after having completed a full physical assessment of the patient and a review of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition, made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship; and
(4) The physician has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."
SECTION 6. Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any
fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a
physician not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of marijuana
shall be a [misdemeanor.] class C felony. This penalty shall be
in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of
marijuana. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the conviction of
any person under section 710-1060 or for any other offense under part V of
chapter 710."
SECTION 7. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.