Bill Text: HI SB589 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been physically examined and diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient’s physician has certified in writing that, in the physician’s professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of marijuana does not exceed an adequate supply."
SECTION 4. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Qualifying patients shall register
with the department of public safety. [Such] The registration
shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department
and signed by the physician. Every qualifying patient shall provide
sufficient identifying information to establish personal identity of the
qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients shall report
changes in information within five working days. Every qualifying patient
shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time. The department shall
then issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and may charge
a reasonable fee not to exceed [$25.] $75."
SECTION 5. Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-126[]]
Protections afforded to a treating physician. No physician shall be
subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right