Bill Text: HI SB579 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  No county shall assess, impose, levy, or collect an impact fee pursuant to this section on any form of housing project where at least a portion of the units are set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median family income."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development; [and]

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction[.]; and

     (5)  Any form of housing project where at least a portion of the units are set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median family income."