Bill Text: HI SB501 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Amend the special management area law by, among other things, requiring that any future development on a subdivided lot take into account the long-term impact of sea level rise and prohibiting the approval of development unless adequate mitigation is required in areas subject to coastal hazards; and

     (3)  By January 1, 2018, require counties with available and reviewed shoreline erosion rate data to establish shoreline setbacks using a method prescribed by the department of land and natural resources.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-1  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

     "Agency" means any agency, board, commission, department, or officer of a county government or the state government, including the authority as defined in part II[;].

     "Artificial light" or "artificial lighting" means the light emanating from any fixed human-made device.