Bill Text: HI SB501 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The department shall adopt rules under chapter 91 prescribing procedures for determining the shoreline setback line; and

     (2)  The department shall review] reviewing the plans of all applicants who propose any structure, activity, or facility that would be prohibited without a variance pursuant to this part.  The department may require that the plans be supplemented by accurately mapped data and photographs showing natural conditions and topography relating to all existing and proposed structures and activities."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No variance shall be granted unless appropriate conditions are imposed:

     (1)  To maintain safe lateral access to and along the shoreline or adequately compensate for its loss;

     (2)  To minimize risk of adverse impacts on beach processes;

     (3)  To minimize risk of structures failing and becoming loose rocks or rubble on public property; [and]

     (4)  To minimize adverse impacts on public views to, from, and along the shoreline[.]; and

     (5)  To minimize adverse environmental or ecological impacts to coastal ecosystems and marine resources."

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.