Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Prostitution.
Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 8-1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2019-12-01 - Carried over to 2020 Regular Session. [SB478 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-SB478-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
478 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PROSTITUTION.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first
and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and
second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal
solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and
second degrees, [and] continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age
of fourteen years, sex trafficking, and promoting prostitution may be
commenced at any time."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of prostitution if the person: