Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.
(4)
Consent to sexual conduct shall not constitute a defense to a violation
of this section.
(5)
Subsection (1)(c) shall not apply to any member of a police department,
a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a
minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.
[(3)](6) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material
false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor" means a person who is less
than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has the same
meaning as in section 712-1200(2).
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1)."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person [knowingly]
recklessly advances or profits from prostitution."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Any person who remains or wanders about in a
public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly