Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a
prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute,
aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.
(2) A person "profits from prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally-rendered prostitution services, the person accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking.
(1) A person commits the offense
of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or
inducing a person by force,
threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits
from such conduct by another; [or]
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a
minor; [provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution
shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted
negligently.] or
(c) Offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or
to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who
represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
Sex trafficking is a class A felony[.]; provided that a person
convicted under this section shall be sentenced to a definite term of
imprisonment pursuant to section 706-663, and sentenced to pay a fine pursuant
to section 706-640, of not less than $50,000; provided further that the fine
shall be credited to the general fund.
(3)