Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(3)](6) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material
false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor" means a person who is less
than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has the same
meaning as in section 712-1200(2).
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1)."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person [knowingly]
recklessly advances or profits from prostitution."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Any person who remains or wanders about in a
public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly
attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts
to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other
persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as
that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a [petty]
misdemeanor."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (1) and (2) to read:
"(1)
It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and
while on any public property to: