Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] otherwise open to the public.
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2).
"Waikiki" means that area of Oahu bounded by the Ala Wai canal, the ocean, and Kapahulu avenue."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class
C felony[.]; provided that if the travel services in subsection (1)
are for the purpose of engaging in prostitution with a person who is under the
age of eighteen, promoting travel for prostitution is a class B felony."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) For the purposes of this section, a person
has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person,
at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more
convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:
(a) Prostitution, in violation of section 712-1200(1)(b);
(b) Sex trafficking, in