Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5) This section
shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law
enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties, unless engaged in
sexual penetration or sadomasochistic abuse.
(6)
A minor may be taken into custody by any police officer without order of
the judge when there are reasonable grounds to believe that the minor has
violated [subsection] (1)(a).
The minor shall be released, referred, or transported pursuant to section
571-31(b). The minor shall be subject to
the jurisdiction of the family court pursuant to section 571-11(1), including
for the purposes of custody, detention, diversion, and access to services and
resources."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1201 Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms. In sections 712-1202 and 712-1203:
(1) A person "advances prostitution" if,
acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute, the person
knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures
or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution