Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] recklessly advances or profits from prostitution."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Any person who remains or wanders about in a
public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly
attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts
to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other
persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as
that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a [petty]
misdemeanor."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (1) and (2) to read:
"(1)
It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and
while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the person committing the offense is a minor; or
(b) Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas
in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and
while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the person committing the offense is a minor; or
(b) Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct."
2. By
amending subsection (8) to read:
"(8)
For purposes of this section:
"Area" means any zone within a
county that is defined with specific boundaries and designated as a zone of
significant prostitution by this section or a county ordinance.
"Minor" means a person who is