Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or (e).
A conviction for purposes of this
section is a judgment on the verdict or a finding of guilt, or a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere. The convictions must
have occurred on separate dates and be for separate incidents on separate
dates. At the time of the instant
offense, the conviction must not have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set
aside.
(3) Habitual solicitation of prostitution is a
class C felony[.]; provided that habitual solicitation of
prostitution is a class A felony when the instant offense is sex trafficking
under section 712-1202(1)(c)."
PART II
SECTION 10. Section 351-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In determining whether to make an order under
this section, the commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be
relevant, and the commission shall consider the behavior of the victim, and whether,
because of provocation or otherwise, the victim bears any share of
responsibility for the crime that caused the victim's injury or death and the
commission shall reduce the amount of compensation in proportion to the amount
of responsibility for the crime which caused the victim's injury or death;
provided that if the proportion is greater than the responsibility of the
person who committed the act or omission or, in the case of more than one
person, the aggregate responsibility of such persons because of whom
compensation is sought, the commission shall not award any compensation to the
victim[.]; provided further that this subsection shall not apply to a
victim of labor trafficking pursuant to sections 707-781 and 707-782, a victim
of sex trafficking pursuant to section 712-1202, or a victim of promoting
prostitution pursuant to section 712-1203."
PART III