Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (Z) Solicitation
of a minor for prostitution under section 712-1209.1;]
(14) The defendant has been charged with:
(A) Knowingly or intentionally falsifying any report required under chapter 11, part XIII with the intent to circumvent the law or deceive the campaign spending commission; or
(B) Violating section 11-352 or 11-353; or
(15) The defendant holds a commercial driver's license and has been charged with violating a traffic control law, other than a parking law, in connection with the operation of any type of motor vehicle."
SECTION 17. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§712-1209.1 Solicitation of a minor for prostitution. (1) A
person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a
minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department,
a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a
minor to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is a
class C felony.
(3) A person convicted of committing the offense
of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less
than $5,000; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the
general fund.
(4) This section shall not apply to any member of
a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or
agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.
(5) The state of mind requirement for this
offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a
minor. A person is strictly liable with
respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.
(6) For purposes of this section:
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
PART V