Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) For an offense under section 707-710 or 707-731, within the past ten years from the date of the instant offense;
(c) For an offense under section 707-711 or 707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or
(d) For an offense under federal law or the laws
of another state that is comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5,
707-702, 707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750,
708-840, 712-1202, or 712-1203, [or 712-1209.1,] within the
maximum term of imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."
SECTION 13. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony
when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery
related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section
161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree);
(4) Section
707-716 (terroristic threatening in the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);
(19) Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for prostitution);
[(20) Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a minor
for prostitution);
(21)] (20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation of
prostitution);
[(22)] (21) Section
712-1215 (promoting pornography for minors);
[(23)] (22) Section
712-1218 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexual performers);
[(24)] (23) Section
712-1218.5 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexually exploited
individuals); and
[(25)] (24) Section
712-1219 (failure to affix information disclosing location of age verification
records of sexual performers)."
SECTION 14. Section 846E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual offense" to read as follows:
""Sexual
offense" means an offense that is: