Bill Text: HI SB478 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART I
SECTION 1. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first
and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and
second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal
solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and
second degrees, [and] continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age
of fourteen years, sex trafficking, and promoting prostitution may be
commenced at any time."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of prostitution if the person:
(a) Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the person committing the offense is a minor; or
(b) Pays, agrees to
pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
As used in this section:
"Minor" means a person who is
less than eighteen years of age.