Bill Text: HI SB476 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB476 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To The Public Utilities Commission.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [SB476 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB476-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

476

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 269-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No public utility shall sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its road, line, plant, system, or other property necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit, or any right thereunder, nor by any means, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with any other public utility without first having secured from the public utilities commission an order authorizing it so to do[.], unless:

     (1)  The sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation is done in accordance with subsection (b); or

     (2)  The public utility is disposing at a loss or donating a fully depreciated asset or property with a zero net book value that is no longer used or useful.

Every [such] sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation[,] that requires authorization from the public utilities commission under this subsection and is made other than in accordance with the order of the commission shall be void."

     SECTION 2.  Section 271G-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: