Bill Text: HI SB441 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A; or

[[](21)[]]  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resource development activities in accordance with section 205-A."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and

     (5)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resource development activities in accordance with section 205-A.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

PART IV

     SECTION 7.  In codifying and referencing the new section added by section 3 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute an appropriate section number for the letter used in designating the new section in this Act.