Bill Text: HI SB441 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Oral and written public testimony received at the public hearings;

     (4)  Written transcripts of the proceedings at the public hearings;

     (5)  The written recommendation received by the agency from the mediator with any mediation agreement on any issue;

     (6)  A statement of relevant matters noticed by the agency members at the public hearings;

     (7)  The written decision of the agency issued in connection with the application and public hearings; and

     (8)  Other documents required by the board or county authority."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is situated.

     In addition, urban districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1, as permissible uses[.]; provided that a geothermal resource permit may be required for geothermal resource development activities in accordance with section 205-A.

     (c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than