Bill Text: HI SB394 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) Authorize the real estate commission to take action in circuit court to enforce requirements pertaining to client trust accounts.
SECTION 2. Chapter 467, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§467‑ Criminal penalties. A person commits the criminal offense of theft if the person knowingly or intentionally violates this chapter or the rules adopted thereto related to the deposit, segregation, or disposition of client trust account funds."
SECTION 3. Section 467-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The principal broker shall be responsible for:
(1) The client trust accounts, disbursements from those accounts, and the brokerage firm's accounting practices; provided that at the time of registration and renewal, the principal broker shall file with the commission the account number and the name of the financial institution at which the trust account is held, and the principal broker shall notify the commission of any change in the account number or location within ten days of the change;
(2) The brokerage firm's records, contracts, and documents;
(3) All real estate contracts of the brokerage firm and its handling by the associated real estate salesperson;
(4) The proper handling of any commission application, real estate license application, or renewal application that the principal broker or the brokerage firm expressly agrees to handle on behalf of the applicant, including without limitation, verifying for completeness and appropriate fees, and mailing or delivering the appropriate documents to the commission by the required deadline;
(5) Developing policies and procedures for the brokerage firm concerning the handling of real estate transactions and the conduct of the associated real estate licensees and other staff, including education and enforcement of the policies and procedures;
(6) Setting a policy on continuing education requirements for all associated real estate licensees in compliance with the statutory requirement;
(7) Ensuring that the licenses of all associated real estate licensees and the brokerage firm license are current and active;
(8) Establishing and maintaining a training program for all associated real estate licensees; and
(9) Ensuring that all associated real estate licensees are provided information and training on the latest amendments to real estate licensing laws and rules as well as other related laws and rules."
SECTION 4. Section 467-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467-4 Powers and duties of commission.