Bill Text: HI SB379 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish a water safety certificate program for commercial operators within ocean recreation management areas. This program is intended to create a more harmonious environment for people who use public resource areas by helping commercial operators to be more aware of the rules for the ocean recreation management areas.
SECTION 2. Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (k) to read:
"(k) The department may immediately revoke a commercial use permit without a hearing for any activity that endangers or may endanger the health or safety of passengers or the public, including canoe paddlers, and may suspend or revoke a commercial use permit for violation of any rules of the department if, after seventy-two hours notice by the department of the violation, the permit holder fails to cure the violation; provided that the permit holder shall have ten days from receipt of the notice of suspension or revocation to request in writing an administrative hearing. The administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the permit holder to contest the basis for the suspension or revocation of the permit. The hearing shall be held within five working days of the department's receipt of the written request. The chairperson shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the procedures governing the administrative hearing process. Within ten days after the conclusion of the hearing, the department shall either:
(1) Lift the suspension;
(2) Suspend the permit for a period of not longer than one year; or
(3) Revoke the permit."
2. By amending subsection (m) to read: